Dance Opportunities

Kelleher’s Dance Studio provides many dance opportunites throughout the year

Our Dance Opportunities

Eisteddfods

Our students build special friendships & bonds throughout this wonderful experience whilst learning self discipline and working hard as a team to reach a high standard of technique and performance.

Annual Dance Concert

Our students have the opportunity to perform in front of a live audience.  This performance showcases the students hard work and efforts throughout the year.  It is not compulsory but highly recommended as we all have lots of fun and it’s a fantastic way to finish off the year.

Community Performances

 Kellehers Dance Academy is often invited to perform at local events.   These performances are a lot fun and show off our talented students in a relaxed environment.  Our Performance Teams have been seen at many local Fetes, Nursing Homes, Christmas Concerts and annual Manly Halloween Street Parade.

Soloist/ Duos /Trios

Kellehers Dance Academy have a team of very talented and dedicated teachers/choreographers who are committed to mentoring and coaching students who wish to enter competitions.

Workshops

Throughout the years we have had many Guest Teachers from the professional industry come to Kellehers Dance Academy to run workshops and offer their professional advice to our students.

Dance Examinations

Dance Examinations are held annually for Ballet, Tap & Jazz.   Exams are not compulsory but are highly recommended.   Exams build your confidence and a sense of achievement.

Some of the past features Workshop talent

Mike SnellMike comes with years of experience in the performing industry winning “I Will Survive” on TV in 2012 and working alongside Hugh Jackman years later..  Some Professional Musicals are Wicked, Strictly Ballroom, Stayin Alive, We Will Rock You, Hello Dolly, Legally Blonde, Hairspray and more recently Aladdin and the list goes on. 

Andrea ArenaAndrea most recently travelled around Australia & New Zealand in the production of “Aladdin”.    Other professional musicals have been Grease & Wicked and studied at the Victoria College of the Arts.

Rohan BrowneRohan has performed in countless professional musicals including Grease, Hot Shoe Shuffle, Jesus Christ Superstar, Singing in the Rain, Anything Goes, A Chorus Line, Strictly Ballroom, Dirty Dancing and most recently “The Boy from Oz” playing the role of Peter Allan.

Shayne Samoley – Dancer/Choreographer/Adjudicator.   He has a lifetime of performance and teaching experience and is also a well known adjudicator and choreographer in the industry.

Jay Johns – “9 to 5”, Dancer Disney Paris, Dancer at Royal Caribbean Cruises, Top 4 of “So You Think You Can Dance”  and Founder/Director/Choreographer of JEM Entertainment.  

Emma Jarman – “A Chorus Line”, “ Fairies”- on TV , “King & I”, “Dance Academy”, Dancer at Royal Caribbean Cruises.  Founder/Director/Choreographer of JEM Entertainment.

Dance Studio

121 Bay Terrace

Wynnum QLD 4178

0414 188 696

Enrolment Enquiry

Start your dance journey with us today! We cater for all ages and would love to help.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

Studio One

Studio Two

Studio Three

9am - 9:45am

Tiny Tots (4yrs)

Twinkle Toes (3yrs)

9:45am - 10:30am

Dance With Me (2yrs)

Tiny Tumbling (3-4yrs) 9:45am - 10:15am

3.30pm – 4.45pm

Junior Stars Program (5/6yrs) 

Intermediate Hip Hop (7-11yrs) 3:45pm-4:30pm

4:45pm – 5:15pm

Junior Stars Tap (5/6yrs)

Senior Hip Hop (12yrs+) 4:30pm-5:30pm

5.30pm – 6:30pm

Intermediate Contemporary & Lyrical

(7-11yrs)

Intermediate Foundation Ballet

Syllabus & Pointe Work

Intermediate Ballet

Syllabus & Pointe Work

6:30pm – 7:30pm

Senior Contemporary & Lyrical (12yrs+)

Adult Beginners Tap (Level 2)

7:30pm – 8:30pm

Open Jazz Class

Tuesday

Studio One

Studio Two

Studio Three

3:30pm-4:45pm Intermediate Danceability (Children with Special Needs) 3:30pm-4:15pm

Junior Stars (5/6yrs)

4:45pm-5:30pm Grades 1-3 Ballet (Extra Exam Work and Progressive Ballet Technique)

Grades 4 & 5 Ballet (Extra Exam Work and Progressive Ballet Technique)

(4:15pm-5:15pm)

5:30-6:15pm All Boys Jazz (11yrs+)

Intermediate Musical Theatre (7-11yrs) 5:30pm-6:30pm

6:30-7:30pm Adult Intermediate Tap  Senior Musical Theatre (12yrs+)
7:30pm-8:15pm Adult Jazz Fit

Open Tap Class (Advanced Level)

7:30pm-8:30pm

 

Wednesday

Studio One

Studio Two

Studio Three

9:30-10:15am

Dance With Me  (2yrs)

3:30-4:15pm

Twinkle Toes & Tiny Tots (3-4 yrs)

Senior Danceability (Teenagers and Adults with special needs)
4:15-5:15pm Grade 5 Ballet Intermediate Foundation Ballet Intermediate Ballet
5:15-6:15pm Modern Jazz 4 & 5 BBO 7 & Intermediate Tap
6:15-7:15pm

 

BBO 5 & 6 Tap

 

Modern Jazz 6 & 7
7:15-8:15pm Open Ballet Class

Thursday

Studio One

Studio Two

Studio Three

9am-9:45am

Tiny Tots (4yrs)

Twinkle Toes (3yrs)
9:45-10:30am

Tippity Tap (3-4yrs)

9:45am-10:15am

 

3:30-4:15pm All Boys Junior Jazz (5/6yrs)
4:15-5:15pm Grade 1 & 2 Ballet (7-8yrs) Grade 3 Ballet (9yrs) Grade 4 Ballet (10yrs)
5:15-6:15pm Modern Jazz 2 & 3 (9-10yrs) Junior Modern Jazz (7yrs) Modern Jazz 1 (8yrs)
6:15-7:00pm Primary & BBO 1 Tap (7-8yrs) BBO 2 Tap (9yrs) BBO 3 & 4 Tap (10-11yrs)
7-8pm Adult Beginners Tap (Level 1) Ladies Latin

Friday

Studio One

Studio Two

Studio Three

9am-9:45am

Twinkle Toes (3 yrs)

Tiny Tots (4yrs)
9:45-10:30am

Dance With Me

(2yrs)

Tiny Tumbling

(3-4yrs) 9:45am -10:15am 

4:00-5:30pm

8 Years & Under Eisteddfod Team (Invitation only)

10 Years & Under Eisteddfod Team (Invitation only)

 

 

Saturday

Studio One

Studio Two

Studio Three

8:30am-9:15am

Twinkle Toes (3yrs)

Tiny Tots (4yrs)

Dance With Me (2yrs)
9:15am-10:30am

Junior Stars (5-6yrs)

Tiny Tumbling (3-4yrs)

(9:15-9:45am)

10:30am-11am

Beginners Acro Dance

(9:45-10:45am)

Junior Stars Tap (5/6yrs)


11:00am-11:45am

Primary Acro Dance

11:45am-12:15pm LUNCH LUNCH
12:15pm-1:15pm Intermediate Acro Dance
1:15pm-2:15pm Advanced Acro Dance
2:15pm - 3:45pm 15 Years & Under Eisteddfod Team (Invitation Only)