Class Attire & Grooming

Kellehers Dance Academy uniforms, Dance Shoes and Tights can all be purchased from Sue’s Shop 871 Old Cleveland Road Carina.

Our Dress Code & Grooming by Style

We have a variety of uniform options available ** STREET WEAR IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED **

Dance with me, Twinkle Toes, Tiny tots

& Junior Stars

 

WHAT TO WEAR

(Female)

  • Pink leotard
  • Pink Skirt
  • Black Dance shorts can be worn over your leotard
    for Tap, Tumbling and AcroDance
  • Tan Tap shoes for Tap
  • Pink Ballet tights or Pink Ballet socks

(Male)

  • Black shorts
  • Blacks singlet or T-Shirt
  • White socks
  • Black ballet shoes

Ballet Attire

All Ballet students must have their hair pulled back into a Ballet Bun with a hair net (if hair allows).
All female Ballet students must wear Ballet stockings and Male students wear Black ballet shoes and white socks.

WHAT TO WEAR

GRADE 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 

(Female)

  • Navy Leotard
  • Pink ballet stockings
  • Pink Ballet shoes

(Male)

  • Black shorts
  • Blacks singlet or T-Shirt
  • White socks
  • Black ballet shoes

     Ballet – Intermediate Foundation & Advanced 

    (Female)

    • Black leotard of your choice
    • Pink Ballet stockings
    • Pink Ballet shoes
    • Pointe shoes when required

    (Male)

    •  Black shorts
    •  Black singlet or T-Shirt
    • White socks
    •  Black Ballet shoes

    Jazz, Tap, Contemporary/Lyrical, Acro Dance, Musical Theatre, Hip Hop

    & Danceability

     

    WHAT TO WEAR

    You can select from a variety of choices available from Sue’s Shop 871 Old Cleveland Road Carina

    Dance shoe requirements

    • JAZZ/MUSICAL THEATRE: Black Jazz Shoe (slip on Bootee)

    • CONTEMPORARY/LYRICAL: Foot Undies

    • TAP: Tan Tap shoes (Female) Black lace up (Male)

    • ADULT TAP: Tap shoes of your choice

    • ACRODANCE: Bare feet

    • HIPHOP: Canvas style shoe or Runners

    • DANCE ABILITY: Closed in footwear of your choice or Black Jazz shoes

    Dance Studio

    121 Bay Terrace

    Wynnum QLD 4178

    0414 188 696

    Enrolment Enquiry

    Start your dance journey with us today! We cater for all ages and would love to help.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Monday

    Studio One

    Studio Two

    Studio Three

    9am - 9:45am

    Tiny Tots (4yrs)

    Twinkle Toes (3yrs)

    9:45am - 10:30am

    Dance With Me (2yrs)

    Tiny Tumbling (3-4yrs) 9:45am - 10:15am

    3.30pm – 4.45pm

    Junior Stars Program (5/6yrs) 

    Intermediate Hip Hop (7-11yrs) 3:45pm-4:30pm

    4:45pm – 5:15pm

    Junior Stars Tap (5/6yrs)

    Senior Hip Hop (12yrs+) 4:30pm-5:30pm

    5.30pm – 6:30pm

    Intermediate Contemporary & Lyrical

    (7-11yrs)

    Intermediate Foundation Ballet

    Syllabus & Pointe Work

    Intermediate Ballet

    Syllabus & Pointe Work

    6:30pm – 7:30pm

    Senior Contemporary & Lyrical (12yrs+)

    Adult Beginners Tap (Level 2)

    7:30pm – 8:30pm

    Open Jazz Class

    Tuesday

    Studio One

    Studio Two

    Studio Three

    3:30pm-4:45pm Intermediate Danceability (Children with Special Needs) 3:30pm-4:15pm

    Junior Stars (5/6yrs)

    4:45pm-5:30pm Grades 1-3 Ballet (Extra Exam Work and Progressive Ballet Technique)

    Grades 4 & 5 Ballet (Extra Exam Work and Progressive Ballet Technique)

    (4:15pm-5:15pm)

    5:30-6:15pm All Boys Jazz (11yrs+)

    Intermediate Musical Theatre (7-11yrs) 5:30pm-6:30pm

    6:30-7:30pm Adult Intermediate Tap  Senior Musical Theatre (12yrs+)
    7:30pm-8:15pm Adult Jazz Fit

    Open Tap Class (Advanced Level)

    7:30pm-8:30pm

     

    Wednesday

    Studio One

    Studio Two

    Studio Three

    9:30-10:15am

    Dance With Me  (2yrs)

    3:30-4:15pm

    Twinkle Toes & Tiny Tots (3-4 yrs)

    Senior Danceability (Teenagers and Adults with special needs)
    4:15-5:15pm Grade 5 Ballet Intermediate Foundation Ballet Intermediate Ballet
    5:15-6:15pm Modern Jazz 4 & 5 BBO 7 & Intermediate Tap
    6:15-7:15pm

     

    BBO 5 & 6 Tap

     

    Modern Jazz 6 & 7
    7:15-8:15pm Open Ballet Class

    Thursday

    Studio One

    Studio Two

    Studio Three

    9am-9:45am

    Tiny Tots (4yrs)

    Twinkle Toes (3yrs)
    9:45-10:30am

    Tippity Tap (3-4yrs)

    9:45am-10:15am

     

    3:30-4:15pm All Boys Junior Jazz (5/6yrs)
    4:15-5:15pm Grade 1 & 2 Ballet (7-8yrs) Grade 3 Ballet (9yrs) Grade 4 Ballet (10yrs)
    5:15-6:15pm Modern Jazz 2 & 3 (9-10yrs) Junior Modern Jazz (7yrs) Modern Jazz 1 (8yrs)
    6:15-7:00pm Primary & BBO 1 Tap (7-8yrs) BBO 2 Tap (9yrs) BBO 3 & 4 Tap (10-11yrs)
    7-8pm Adult Beginners Tap (Level 1) Ladies Latin

    Friday

    Studio One

    Studio Two

    Studio Three

    9am-9:45am

    Twinkle Toes (3 yrs)

    Tiny Tots (4yrs)
    9:45-10:30am

    Dance With Me

    (2yrs)

    Tiny Tumbling

    (3-4yrs) 9:45am -10:15am 

    4:00-5:30pm

    8 Years & Under Eisteddfod Team (Invitation only)

    10 Years & Under Eisteddfod Team (Invitation only)

     

     

    Saturday

    Studio One

    Studio Two

    Studio Three

    8:30am-9:15am

    Twinkle Toes (3yrs)

    Tiny Tots (4yrs)

    Dance With Me (2yrs)
    9:15am-10:30am

    Junior Stars (5-6yrs)

    Tiny Tumbling (3-4yrs)

    (9:15-9:45am)

    10:30am-11am

    Beginners Acro Dance

    (9:45-10:45am)

    Junior Stars Tap (5/6yrs)


    11:00am-11:45am

    Primary Acro Dance

    11:45am-12:15pm LUNCH LUNCH
    12:15pm-1:15pm Intermediate Acro Dance
    1:15pm-2:15pm Advanced Acro Dance
    2:15pm - 3:45pm 15 Years & Under Eisteddfod Team (Invitation Only)